Skip to content

IP Address Blocks by Country 2023

Various organizations maintain geolocation databases that map IP addresses to specific countries.

IP addresses serve as the essential numerical identifiers that enable devices to communicate across the sprawling global internet. They function much like digital postal codes, pinpointing the location of connected devices and allowing traffic to be routed properly. The distribution of these critical IP address resources across the world holds important implications.

How IP Addresses Get Allocated Globally

IP addresses are allocated by organizations like the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) in large blocks to Regional Internet Registries (RIRs) and national telecom regulators. Examining the IP ranges delegated to specific countries provides insights into internet development, governance, and inequality.

Which Countries Hold the Most IP Addresses?

The United States holds the largest share of IP addresses, with over 1.2 billion assigned – more than any other nation. Early network growth and limited state intervention in telecom contributed to this supersized allocation. China, Japan, Germany, the United Kingdom, and France round out the top IP address holders, reflecting large populations of connected users.

IP Distribution Not Always Proportional to Population

There are geolocation APIs and services that allow developers to programmatically access information about the country associated with a given IP address

You might think that address distribution is proportional to population, but that is not necessarily the case. For example, despite over 1.4 billion people, bureaucratic hurdles have limited India’s IP expansion compared to the West. Some smaller nations boast huge address blocks, often supporting hosting infrastructure under favorable regulations.

IP Blocking Can Impact Security and Accessibility

IP address assignment also impacts security and accessibility. Blocking specific country ranges can restrict malicious overseas traffic but risks unintended impacts on legitimate users. Autocratic states often concentrate allocation, while open democracies saw more decentralized early IP assignment reflecting governance norms.

IPv6 Adoption Evolving Global IP Allocation

Upgrading networks to IPv6 evolves IP allocation dynamics. IPv6’s enhanced capacities allow larger address assignments to adopting countries. The projected 5 billion new internet users coming online, mostly via IPv6, may disrupt the global balance as developing world IP ranges grow.

IP address allocations are subject to change over time, and the accuracy of geolocation databases can vary.

IP Geography Highlights Crucial Internet Trends

In summary, analyzing IP address allocation by geography spotlights crucial trends in internet evolution, policy, and governance. As emerging markets expand access, grasping IP resource distribution will only grow in importance for both users and regulators worldwide.

Internet IP Address 2023 Report

Country CodeCountry NameTotal IPsPercentage2022 Ranking2021 Ranking
USUnited States1,245,065,29736.7517%11
CNChina351,406,78410.3728%22
JPJapan198,794,9155.8680%33
DEGermany136,027,6384.0153%44
GBUnited Kingdom119,423,7083.5251%55
KRRepublic of Korea114,184,4763.3705%66
BRBrazil89,840,9512.6519%77
FRFrance83,681,3752.4701%88
CACanada73,300,8742.1637%99
ITItaly56,599,7161.6707%1010
AUAustralia54,263,3181.6017%1111
NLNetherlands53,982,0071.5934%1212
INIndia46,689,3441.3782%1314
RURussian Federation45,580,8631.3455%1413
TWTaiwan36,518,4191.0779%1515
ESSpain35,314,3271.0424%1616
SESweden29,997,5990.8855%1718
MXMexico29,570,5130.8729%1817
ZASouth Africa28,894,9180.8529%1919
CHSwitzerland27,796,7490.8205%2023
EGEgypt24,178,4600.7137%2120
PLPoland21,408,8950.6319%2221
HKHongKong20,844,8740.6153%2322
IDIndonesia19,982,0520.5898%2424
ARArgentina19,443,5810.5739%2525
SGSingapore18,606,5400.5492%2628
COColombia17,563,8240.5184%2726
TRTurkey16,888,4230.4985%2827
VNVietnam16,272,5390.4803%2929
NONorway15,755,2990.4651%3030
FIFinland14,384,4510.4246%3131
IEIreland14,352,9750.4237%3232
BEBelgium14,195,7130.4190%3333
DKDenmark12,924,4740.3815%3434
IRIran12,298,3890.3630%3535
MAMorocco12,273,3800.3623%3636
ATAustria11,252,9530.3322%3738
UAUkraine10,953,1550.3233%3827
SASaudi Arabia10,808,9590.3191%3939
CLChile10,427,3690.3078%4040
THThailand9,563,7330.2823%4141
CZCzech Republic8,740,3690.2580%4242
ILIsrael8,397,0680.2479%4343
TNTunisia7,874,2480.2324%4445
RORominia7,667,1150.2263%4544
NZNew Zealand7,292,7190.2153%4646
VEVenezuela6,938,4240.2048%4749
MYMalaysia6,910,6820.2040%4847
PTPortugal6,800,3860.2007%4950
MUMauritius6,713,6210.1982%5048
PHPhilippines6,298,5960.1859%5152
KEKenya6,253,0020.1846%5251
PKPakistan6,121,3440.1807%5355
HUHungary6,004,9490.1773%5453
GRGreece5,736,4870.1693%5554
DZAlgeria4,767,0510.1407%5656
BGBulgaria4,276,1670.1262%5727
AEUnited Arab Emirates4,240,5880.1252%5858
PEPeru3,474,5190.1026%5959
KZKazakhstan3,332,0420.0984%6060
NGNigeria3,182,2600.0939%6161
LTLithuania2,857,9190.0844%6262
SKSlovakia2,829,5000.0835%6364
ECEcuador2,795,8830.0825%6465
SISlovenia2,650,0460.0782%6566
UYUruguay2,459,2000.0726%6667
RSSerbia2,391,0120.0706%6769
HRCroatia2,369,1600.0699%6863
COCosta Rica2,296,0160.0678%6968
GHGhana2,272,2990.0671%7070
KWKuwait1,947,0970.0575%7171
LVLatvia1,913,9990.0565%7272
SDSudan1,889,4540.0558%7374
BYBelarus1,877,0930.0554%7473
BDBangladesh1,864,9410.0550%7575
PAPanama1,770,8330.0523%7676
ZMZambia1,694,8550.0500%7777
CICote D’ivoire1,682,6990.0497%7878
DODominican Republic1,667,5740.0492%7980
LULuxembourg1,611,6270.0476%8079
EEEstonia1,480,0830.0437%8182
UGUganda1,449,1170.0428%8281
SYSyria1,293,0840.0382%8385
PRPuerto Rico1,266,5630.0374%8483
GEGeorgia1,263,6460.0373%8586
AOAngola1,260,1550.0372%8687
PYParaguay1,257,7830.0371%8788
MDMoldova1,245,4700.0368%8884
BOBolivia1,187,1970.0350%8989
TZTanzania1,090,4400.0322%9090
OMOman1,036,2340.0306%9191
QAQatar990,4370.0292%9294
CYCyprus972,9080.0287%9392
BHBahrain957,8020.0283%9499
ISIceland909,6790.0269%9593
PSPalestine849,4110.0251%9697
IQIraq817,8350.0241%9796
BABosnia and Herzegovina809,2950.0239%9895
AZAzerbaijan765,7530.0226%9998
MKNorth Macedonia717,5350.0212%100100
JOJordan707,9180.0209%101101
SVEl Salvador693,8430.0205%102102
MTMalta679,2230.0200%103104
CMCameroon669,6880.0198%104103
GTGuatemala669,3480.0198%105105
AMArmenia635,9830.0188%106106
LBLebanon616,6220.0182%107107
NPNepal593,2530.0175%108108
LKSri Lanka584,7930.0173%109110
MGMadagascar583,3140.0172%110109
MWMalawi553,2460.0163%111111
TTTrinidad and Tobago536,2540.0158%112112
REReunion510,2210.0151%113113
HNHonduras480,2730.0142%114114
GAGabon476,7090.0141%115115
MZMozambique470,3620.0139%116116
KHCambodia447,3600.0132%117118
NANamibia447,0020.0132%118117
NINicaragua442,5390.0131%119119
LYLibya434,2580.0128%120120
SNSenegal409,6100.0121%121121
MOMacao388,7730.0115%122122
ALAlbania382,7070.0113%123123
SCSeychelles370,8930.0109%124140
ETEthiopia365,7130.0108%125124
TGTogo358,6260.0106%126125
UZUzbekistan345,0390.0102%127127
BFBurkina Faso337,2720.0100%128126
RWRwanda313,5040.0093%129128
JMJamaica277,6010.0082%130130
KGKyrgyzstan277,5090.0082%131129
GMGambia270,6270.0080%132131
CUCuba258,3190.0076%133132
GUGuam240,1760.0071%134135
AFAfghanistan239,5760.0071%135134
YEYemen238,1610.0070%136133
MMMyanmar226,3610.0067%137137
BNBrunei Darussalam219,4490.0065%138136
MNMongolia201,6370.0060%139138
GPGuadeloupe197,3170.0058%140143
MEMontenegro192,1830.0057%141139
CDCongo190,9760.0056%142142
CWCuracao176,7990.0052%143144
BWBotswana172,3930.0051%144145
ZWZimbabwe171,9650.0051%145141
MQMartinique159,5200.0047%146150
NCNew Caledonia158,7890.0047%147147
HTHaiti157,2190.0046%148148
BSBahamas157,1900.0046%149149
BJBenin154,8060.0046%150146
CGCogon149,5410.0044%151152
FJFiji146,7500.0043%152151
BBBarbados140,0040.0041%153153
BZBelize135,2360.0040%154154
LSLesotho128,6770.0038%155155
VIVirgin Islands, U.S.128,2820.0038%156158
AWAruba125,3650.0037%157162
BMBermuda124,7110.0037%158157
IMIsle of Man122,1700.0036%159156
LILiechtenstein121,1340.0036%160159
SLSierra Leone114,3620.0034%161160
LRLiberia107,5790.0032%162161
GFFrench Guiana101,6530.0030%163167
MVMaldives94,7570.0028%164164
MLMali91,2910.0027%165165
LALaos90,3000.0027%166166
JEJersey89,4080.0026%167163
TJTajikistan84,8580.0025%168168
GIGibraltar84,5690.0025%169171
SRSuriname82,0510.0024%170170
PGPapua New Guinea76,9120.0023%171172
PFFrench Polynesia75,5170.0022%172175
GYGuyana70,9820.0021%173173
GGGuernsey67,7080.0020%174176
DJDjibouti66,4860.0020%175174
KYCayman Islands65,5480.0019%176169
VG British Virgin Islands64,2530.0019%177180
ADAndorra62,3090.0018%178178
MCMonaco61,2830.0018%179177
SZEswatini57,0620.0017%180179
SOSomalia52,2510.0015%181181
MRMauritania48,2860.0014%182182
AXAland Islands45,8400.0014%183183
FOFaroe Islands45,6810.0013%184186
NENiger45,5230.0013%185184
AGAntigua and Barbuda44,7790.0013%186185
SMSan Marino40,3870.0012%187190
BIBurundi40,3160.0012%188188
BTBhutan38,8080.0011%189189
KNSaint Kitts and Nevis38,5980.0011%190191
LCSaint Lucia38,5280.0011%191187
GNGuinea37,4310.0011%192194
SXSaint Martin (Dutch Part)35,8560.0011%193193
MFSaint Martin (French Part)35,6920.0011%194195
GLGreenland35,4020.0010%195196
DMDominica33,3940.0010%196192
CVCabo Verde32,3640.0010%197199
GDGrenada30,6210.0009%198198
BQBonaire Sint Eustatius And Saba28,8170.0009%199200
YTMayotte28,1780.0008%200204
TDChad28,1410.0008%201197
TMTurkmenistan26,9520.0008%202207
SSSouth Sudan25,8770.0008%203205
VCSaint Vincent And The Grenadines23,9440.0007%204203
GQEquatorial Guinea23,4120.0007%205206
WSSamoa22,0820.0007%206201
VUVanuatu21,3420.0006%207202
TLTimor-Leste19,3500.0006%208209
MPNorthern Mariana Islands16,8560.0005%209210
SBSolomon Islands16,6690.0005%210208
TCTurks and Caicos Islands14,3960.0004%211216
VAHoly City14,0600.0004%212215
ToTonga13,0810.0004%213211
STSao Tome and Principe11,5590.0003%214213
FMMicronesia11,1750.0003%215214
NRNauru11,0440.0003%216212
AIAnguilla10,4420.0003%217219
TVTuvalu9,4860.0003%218217
CKCook Islands9,1650.0003%219221
KMComoros8,2170.0002%220218
PWPalau7,8390.0002%221220
ASAmerican Samoa7,7610.0002%222223
CFCentral African Republic7,7450.0002%223222
GWGuinea-Bissau6,9160.0002%224227
FKFlakland Islands (Malvinas)6,3210.0002%225225
KIKiribati6,1820.0002%226228
PMSaint Pierre And Miquelon6,0310.0002%227229
MHMarshall Islands5,8730.0002%228226
EREritrea5,5900.0002%229224
KPDemocratic People’s Republic Of Korea4,0420.0001%230237
WFWallis and Futuna3,6710.0001%231230
IOBritish Indian Ocean Territory3,6670.0001%232231
MSMontserrat3,5590.0001%233233
TKTokelau3,2890.0001%234232
BLSaint Barthelemy2,9930.0001%235234
NFNorfolk Island2,9150.0001%236236
NUNiue2,1490.0001%237235
BVBouvet Island1,3690.0000%238238
UMUnited States Minor Outlying Islands5090.0000%239239
SJSvalbard And Jan Mayen3120.0000%240242
GSSouth Georgia And The South Sandwich Islands2500.0000%241240
AQAntartica2380.0000%242243
SHSaint Helena Ascension And Tristan Da Cunha1620.0000%243244
PNPitcairn1580.0000%244241
CXChristmas Island80.0000%245245
CCCocos (Keeling) Islands80.0000%246246
TFFrench Southern Territories80.0000%247247
HMHeard Island And Mcdonald Islands40.0000%248248
EHWestern Sahara40.0000%249249

Related Articles

All
  • All
  • Easy Prey Podcast
  • General Topics
  • Home Computing
  • IP Addresses
  • Networking Basics: Learn How Networks Work
  • Online Privacy
  • Online Safety
  • Uncategorized
Are those signs declaring we buy houses scams? Not always - but you should definitely be careful.

“We Buy Houses” Signs – Legitimate House Buyers or Scams?

You’ve probably seen them somewhere. A sign by the road, an ad on a billboard, or even…

[Read More]
Student loan scams steal billions - here's what to watch out for.

Student Loan Scams to Watch for As Payments Resume

Student loans came out of their forbearance period and payments resumed towards the end of last year….

[Read More]
Titania Jordan talks about virtual kidnapping and what parents can do about this new scam.

Virtual Kidnapping: A New Threat for Parents and Kids Online

A virtual kidnapping call can be terrifying - that's why it's important to be prepared in advance.

[Read More]

The Hidden Risks of QR Codes

In today’s digital age, Quick Response (QR) codes have become a ubiquitous feature of modern life. From…

[Read More]
Kurt Long talks about balancing privacy vs. security in messaging and why it's so important.

Balancing Privacy vs. Security is the Key to Safer Online Messaging

If someone asked you if you want the messages you send and receive to be private, you’d…

[Read More]
Paige Hanson gives tips to protect yourself from financial fraud.

Financial Fraud Protection Tips You Can Use Today

Many of us have heard horror stories about the consequences of identity theft and various types of…

[Read More]